Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Siblings sharing a room

I was wondering if in Texas there was a law against sibling of the oppisite sex sharing a room after a certian age? My husbands daughter lives with her mom and they are moving into a 2 bedroom apartment and putting 3 kids in one room ages 11 girl, 4 boy, 3 boy

Asked on 7/17/08, 11:43 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Siblings sharing a room

Not that I know of. Perhaps you ought to contact a Texas attorney with this question.

Read more
Answered on 7/17/08, 1:28 pm
Theresa Langford Langford Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Siblings sharing a room

There is not a law against it. There is a preference for separate bedrooms, however, sometimes the positive factors override the negatives.

Read more
Answered on 7/17/08, 9:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now