Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Signing away rights.

What does it take to sign away parental rights to a child that is conceived out of marriage?

Asked on 5/02/00, 10:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Grissom Law Office of James P. Grissom
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Signing away rights.

an affidavit of relinquishment of parental rights and a waiver of interest, if the father. These document will need to be filed in a court proceeding. You can't just sign a document to surrender your rights to the child as you would sign over a title to a car.

Read more
Answered on 6/16/00, 9:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now