Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

My sister passed away without a will. She was never married nor has any children. She has a savings account with no living beneficiary. She has five living siblings. How do I proceed to acquire this to share with my siblings since I was our Mothers Executor & Trustee of her Estate?

Asked on 9/10/13, 1:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin Henderson Kevin Henderson Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In my experience, the best way is to talk with the bank and find out what they want in order to pay out or transfer the funds in the account. It may be as simple as completing an affidavit or it may require a court order formally determining your sister's heirs. The fact that you acted as an executor for your mother doesn't have anything to do with your sister's estate.

Read more
9/10/13, 1:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now