Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Are there any statutes/laws in the state of Texas that require a child to have their own room? I live in an efficiency with my 13 and 5 year old daughters. The girls have loft beds with their toys, books under the bed set up as their room and I have my own space as well. My ex-husband is claiming this is illegal, but I cannot find anywhere this is stated. I have been scouring the Texas Family Code and have not come up with the answer.

Thank you in advance!

Asked on 7/10/13, 7:44 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Under the Texas Property Code an apartment may have three people per bedroom. However, cities in Texas could set more stringent rules although I am unfamiliar with any that do. You would want to check the municipal code for your town.

Although the law sets a three-person limit per bedroom, your lease may limit you to two people per bedroom (and maybe even one person for your efficiency). Check your lease for that provision as well. You may be evicted or required to move into a two bedroom apartment.

However, even if the law and your lease permit your current living arrangement, your ex-husband may be able to claim that the environment is not in the best interests and seek to obtain primary conservatorship.

Read more
Answered on 7/10/13, 10:41 pm
Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The TX Family Code does not cover this- you are correct.

Landlord tenant law is totally different.

I have to agree with Adam's answer.

Read more
Answered on 7/11/13, 7:16 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now