Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

I am taking care of my mentally challanged brother and need to know what my rights are. I would like to know if I need to be the power of attorney or be his guardian? Our older brother is trying to get him from me and has tried taking care of him in the past and does not see to it that he takes his meds. or goes to all his doctors visits. I just would like to know what the best thing for me and my brother to do?

Asked on 5/30/13, 10:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin Henderson Kevin Henderson Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your brother is an adult you will need to be appointed as his guardian. I am assuming here that he is not capable of signing a power of attorney. You should consult with an attorney in your area who is familiar with guardianships. This isn't a do-it-yourself project.

Read more
5/30/13, 10:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now