Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Teens rights with divorced parents

How old do you have to be to choose what parent you want to live with?

Asked on 6/16/09, 12:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Theresa Langford Langford Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Teens rights with divorced parents

Children become adults when they are 18, and then can choose where they want to live.

If there is a pending court case to modify conservatorship, a child over the age of 12 can advise the judge which parent they prefer to live with. It is not binding on the judge, but it is a factor that is considered.

Read more
6/17/09, 10:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now