Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

In Texas do I file for divorce first are seek the attorney general for child support?

Asked on 7/20/13, 8:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you file for divorce then the child support will be included in the divorce process.

If you do the c.s. first then the TX A G will still be involved in your divorce and must sign-off on the divorce. Once they get involved, they will be "involved" in your family's life "forever". I suspect that you won't enjoy that! I usually recommend that you avoid the TX A G office if at all possible.

So, I'd avoid going to the TX A G. It won't speed up your divorce and in fact could slow down the final divorce since you will have to have someone in the TX A G office "sign" the Final Decree of Divorce.

It appears you live in Harris County, TX.

I recommend attorney Patricia Bushman at 713-807-9405. She takes payment plans. I rent space in her office. Her first appointment is free. Tell her that I sent you!

You can always email me at fran@familylaw4u.com if you have any other questions.

My office phone is 713-847-6000.

I only mediate these days.

Good luck!

Read more
7/20/13, 9:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now