Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

In Texas, my sons biological father and I agreed that he would sign over his rights. Do I have to be married in order for him to do so?

Asked on 6/12/13, 1:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have not given much information to answer this question & you ask a very complex question.

Generally the TX courts do not like to terminate parental rights. They judges take this extremely seriously.

They like for there to be a "new daddy" in the wings to step into the shoes of "daddy". Otherwise, if you die then your child will be an orphan. No judge wants your child to be a potential orphan.

Termination is complex. You need an attorney to help you. I would encourage you to hire an attorney off this website or off www.avvo.com. Many offer free consultations and payment plans.

I would suggest that you talk to the attorney that I rent office space from --

Patricia Bushman at 713-807-9405

She has a newly licensed associate - Donnica Blackful that is very nice & friendly

Give them and call and talk to them - her first appointment is free & she takes payment plans!

Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 6/13/13, 8:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now