Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

At the time of my husband's divorce his child support was set based on not having any other minor children in the household with him, we now have two kids together. Is this justification to modify child support? Also his place of employment will not allow him to remove the kids from his health insurance. The court orders listed actual costs of healthcare as $255.00 however he's paying a total of $375.88/month even though they are fully covered under my insurance. Shouldn't he legally be able to remove him from his employer insurance since they are indeed covered 100% under mine?

Asked on 10/17/13, 8:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It sounds like you might qualify for a modification but an attorney would need to sit down with you in person and review everything.

Look on this website and on www.avvo.com for an attorney.

I recommend Patricia Bushman at 713-807-9405. I rent space in her office. She offers payment plans. Tell her that I sent you to her. Her first appointment is free. Based on your zip code, I assume that you live in Harris County. Our office is behind Mike Calvert Toyota by Reliant Stadium - Loop 610 & Kirby Drive.

Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 10/17/13, 12:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now