Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

my wife left me and wants me to pay her alimony out of my social security disabilty check. is that possbile?

Asked on 6/06/13, 4:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It appears that you live in Harris County. Please hire an attorney to represent you in your divorce. You need an attorney.

She can ask for anything. You need an attorney to protect you.

Please don't do anything "dumb" so that she wins!

I hope this helps.

Look on this website & on www.avvo.com and hire an attorney. Most offer a free consultation & payment plans.

Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 6/15/13, 11:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now