Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

My wife has left me and my son (16) and we have not heard from her in about 2 years. How can I get a divorce from her and be free of any further obligation?

Asked on 7/08/13, 8:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Look on this website and hire an attorney to help you. Even if you don't know where she is, then you will need a divorce by publication. A divorce by publication is complicated and you will probably need an attorney.

Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 7/08/13, 2:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now