Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

My wife and I are seperated since April 1st. She wont let me see my children. We have no divorce pending. Is there something that can be filed that will allow me to visit my kids? I have avoided starting an altercation for the sake of my kids. We live in Texas.

Asked on 9/04/13, 7:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to file for divorce and ask for temporary orders. You need to talk to a family law attorney in your county. Look on this website & on www.avvo.com for an attorney. Good luck!

I do NOT recommend going to the TX A G office. They will set up child support but not help you with visitation.

Read more
Answered on 9/04/13, 9:47 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now