Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Writ of Attachment

What is a Writ of Attachment? Who can file one and what is the purpose? Proceed and time involved to file one?

Can anyone answer these questions for me?

Asked on 6/06/08, 4:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Theresa Langford Langford Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Writ of Attachment

You give very little information. There are different types of writs of attachment. If this is a custody issue, and the writ is for the child, then it functions as a court order to produce the child in court. It is normally granted to a person who has a superior right of possession, when a judge is convinced that a child is being secreted.

Read more
6/07/08, 9:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now