Legal Question in Medical Leave in Texas

Can my employer fire me because I have used up all my sick days. When I was hire I told them that I had a daughter that is on dialysis . She has already had 1 kidney transplant and is on the list for a second one. I have to take her to the kidney doctor 1 time a month. They tell me now that all of my absences will unexcused and I will be terminated after 3.

Asked on 8/29/12, 5:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fini Thomas FT LAW FIRM (www.ftfirm.com)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may be protected under the FMLA if you (1) are employed at a facility that has 50 or more employees within a 75 mile radius; (2) have been employed by the employer for at least 12 months; and (3) worked at least 1,250 hours during the 12 month period immediately preceding the request for leave. Also, you must have communicated the need for medical leave to your employer. For a full analysis of your case, feel free to contact me or another employment lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 9/07/12, 3:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now