Legal Question in Medical Leave in Texas

My employer forced me to take FMLA, and then 2 days after I was gone, the company replaced me. What can I do?

Asked on 7/09/12, 2:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fini Thomas FT LAW FIRM (www.ftfirm.com)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may have a claim under FMLA if you have worked for your employer for at least 1250 hours over the past 12 months and worked at a location where the company employs 50 or more employees within 75 miles. It also may depend on the reason why you took the leave. Feel free to contact me or another attorney to discuss your claim.

Read more
7/10/12, 9:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now