Legal Question in Medical Leave in Texas

Can an employer terminate your position if you are out on an approved short term disability leave of absence?

Asked on 7/10/13, 11:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That depends on whether your leave was covered by FMLA, ADA, workers compensation, or the pregnancy discrimination act. If it was not protected by any of these laws then your employer probably can terminate you. If your leave was protected by one or more of these laws then your employer may not terminate your position in retaliation for exercising your rights under those laws.

I would be interested to learn more about the conditions of your leave and termination. If you would like to discuss your situation in greater detail you can email me directly at adam.kielich@kielichlawfirm.com

Read more
Answered on 8/01/13, 9:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now