Legal Question in Medical Leave in Texas

Family Medical Leave Act

My company wants me to sign a FMLA form. They said I wiil be terminated by 9/9/08 if I dont sign. I was injured on the job and am under a DR's care. Do I have to sign the FMLA form? I am in TX and the company is in NE.

Asked on 7/24/08, 11:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

J. Cole Brooks Law office of J. Cole Brooks
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Family Medical Leave Act

My advice would be to have a lawyer review the form to make sure that you are not signing away any legal rights that you have, especially since you were injured on the job.

Read more
7/26/08, 12:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now