Legal Question in Medical Leave in Texas

FMLA, poor performance, unethical behavior

Information has surfaced of unethical behavior by an employee who is currently on FMLA. There are also poor performance issues that have not been addressed.

Can any discussions about the unethical behavior and poor performance be discussed with the employee while on FMLA, or does it have to wait until their return?

Asked on 8/06/08, 11:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roger Evans Mathis & Donheiser
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: FMLA, poor performance, unethical behavior

You can certainly discuss those issues with the employee. Be sensitive to the reason he or she is on leave, and you should probably withold any disciplinary action or related decision until the end of leave, but the employee is still your employee.

Read more
Answered on 8/07/08, 3:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now