Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Texas

Disturbing the peace

Neighbor has loud parties with music playing very loud. I live in an unicorporated area of fort Bend county, texas. I know there are some disturbing the peace code's (texas law) I have asked them to turn it down and Sherifs dept will not issue a citation. What is my recourse. In addition this individual burns leaves, branches ect that covers my home in smoke. My children have alregies and cause them great difficulties not to mention my home smell like smoke for days.

Asked on 3/05/07, 12:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Disturbing the peace

The smoke coming onto your land and bothering you is a tort you can sue on and you could also seek an injuction ordering them to not violate local noise laws. A local attorney can handle this for you.

Read more
3/05/07, 12:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now