Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Texas

Is a law being broken?

My 15 year old was contacted by a friend of ours on her Myspace page who sent her some inappropriate messages. We have broken off contact with this person, but he refuses to remove pictures of my children that he posted without my permission on his public webpage. Is there any legal recourse that I can take to get the photos removed?

Asked on 8/19/08, 11:24 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Is a law being broken?

Yes you can get the host to take the images down. Let me know if you want assistance.

Read more
Answered on 8/21/08, 3:01 pm
James Grissom Law Office of James P. Grissom
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Is a law being broken?

Unless there was some permission given, this would be an invasion of privacy - not against Myspace but against the person posting the pictures. You could get an injunction to force him to remove the pictures. Should be able to get attorneys fees - maybe not.

Good Luck.

Read more
Answered on 8/19/08, 11:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now