Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Texas

Mechanic got in a wreck with my car. How do I get someone to pay?

I took my car to a local oil change shop to have it inspected and it ended up totaled. When the shop was testing emmisions, the mechanic ran it off the dyno and messed up the alignment. When I told them about it, a manager took it for a test drive. He chose a very busy public parking lot. A lady ran a ''STOP'' painted in the parking lot aisle and ''T-Boned'' my car, totaling it. Now her insurance is disputing responsibility and the corperation that owns the lube station is not providing me with answers. I'm paying for a rented car, tow bill, etc. My insurance was for liability only, so I have no representation in the matter. Can I take them to court? What could I expect as a fair settlement? My stand is that I entrusted my car to this company and they should be liable. A quick response would be greatly appreciated.

Asked on 8/23/02, 10:14 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Brandon Manus Manus Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Mechanic got in a wreck with my car. How do I get someone to pay?

From the facts you've given, you have a valid claim against the business. If the insurance company refuses to pay, you need an attorney.

Read more
8/24/02, 11:40 pm
Peter Bradie Bradie, Bradie & Bradie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Mechanic got in a wreck with my car. How do I get someone to pay?

You have the right law. If the car is worth less than $5,000, you can sue the business in Small Claims. If over $5,000 by even a penny, you need a lawyer to take it up in a higher court.

Read more
8/26/02, 10:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now