Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Texas

Raising HOA dues for new pool

I purchased a home from a homebuilder/developer a couple of years ago. There were no plans for a swimming pool and sport court by the developer when I purchased. Now, the Homeowners association has voted to raise the dues and build a swimming pool and sport court. I have no desire for the new amenities and voted against the motion, but the motion passed. The dues will now double. Am I obligated to pay those additional dues now?

Asked on 8/18/08, 6:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Grissom Law Office of James P. Grissom
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Raising HOA dues for new pool

Unless there is some provision in the bylaws for an exemption for losing voters, you have to pay the new fees. Sorry. Or you could sell out and move. Sometimes there might be irregularities in the voting process. But then you would have to pay your attorney to attack that. Good Luck.

Read more
Answered on 8/18/08, 6:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now