Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Texas

What are the requirements to file a demataion fo character lawsuit against a individual?

Asked on 6/15/10, 1:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There must be a defamatory statement made; it must be published; it must be FALSE; and it must cause damage to the victim's reputation.

If someone tells the world that you're a child molester, and you ARE a child molester, then it isn't libelous.

Read more
Answered on 6/16/10, 6:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now