Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Texas

I am being sued by a collection agency who bought my original credit card debt from Citibank. They filed one month before the SOL expired. I would like to know if I can request a dismissal on the grounds that my original agreement was with Citibank and therefore they have no right to sue or collect. They included my last statement as evidence but nothing with my signature. Please advise if I can submit a motion to dismiss or other answer and any case law that might be helpful. Other info: unemployed for 4 yrs and now receiving SSDI which is why I couldn't pay.

Thanks in advance!

Asked on 12/11/12, 11:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First deny the claim and u can put all defenses you want in your answer...but the Court should rule for the collector unless you swear that the claim is not true and correct to your own personal knowledge...since the last statement is probably wrong...ie penalties, interest added were not justified..etc...but it sounds like u are judgment proof..ie have no assets but the answer could keep them from gettng a judgment in case u win the lottery..good luch

Read more
Answered on 12/11/12, 1:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now