Legal Question in Immigration Law in Texas

Hi, I am on 2 yrs marriage based conditional green card. It will expire on next july. Unfortunately I am divorced. How can I maintain my status and live here permanently?

Asked on 8/17/11, 3:38 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Attorney Caro Kinsella Law Offices of Caro Kinsella
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Self petition using the I-751 as a waiver

Read more
8/17/11, 3:42 pm
Ajay Arora Ajay K. Arora, Attorney-at-Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can self-petition now as you are already divorced. It is important to show that the marriage was a bona fide marriage when it was entered into, but as indicated you can self-petition to remove the conditions on your residence based on a divorce. There can be any reason for the divorce; a show of abuse is not required.

You can call our law firm at 212-268-3580 during business hours, or email info@h1b1.com for guidance.

Read more
8/17/11, 5:05 pm
Isaul Verdin Verdin Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

My colleagues are correct, you need to file an I-751 waiver.

Read more
8/18/11, 4:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now