Legal Question in Immigration Law in Texas

Hi,

I am in US on B1/B2 visa.I need to ask if unpaid hospital bills can cause any problem while applying for a B1/B2 visa in future?

Asked on 11/10/10, 9:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amen Obas AMEN LAW FIRM
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your unpaid hospital bill will come up when you apply for a B!/B2. The issue that will come up then are as follows:

a) When did you know about your sickness?

b) Did you hide any information at the time you obtained your prior visa and at the time of your entry into U.S.A?

c) Did you live on public fund while in U.S?

Unpaid bill will result in a yes answer to the last question while a no answer may result in denial of your application for not telling the truth.

The yes answer may lead to denial of the visa until the bills are paid. If you have the means to pay while do you want to go through the associated problems.

Do you know that you can make arrangement for the paymentof the bills?

Read more
11/17/10, 10:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now