Legal Question in Immigration Law in Texas

EAD employment under C09 Status

On my EAD card, it says that there are no employment restrictions. Does this mean that I can be self employed? I am married to a US citizen and am now waiting for my conditional residency interview.

Asked on 4/02/07, 6:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dilnaz Saleem Kraft & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: EAD employment under C09 Status

If you are a green card holder, then you are able to engage in self-employment and that is why your EAD card states that there are no restrictions on your employment.

Dilnaz A. Saleem

www.KraftLaw.com

Read more
4/02/07, 8:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now