Legal Question in Immigration Law in Texas

Hello, my fingerprints were collected in may 2009 for US visa, for how long does it remain in Both States Department, Homeland security & Custom & border protection databases?, though my visa was refused.

Looking for your prompt help

Thanks

Asked on 11/08/13, 9:06 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rebecca White Law Office of Rebecca White
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You will need to be re-fingerprinted with a new application, though your prior information will remain in the databases.

Read more
11/08/13, 9:18 am
Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Regardless of whether or not your visa was refused in 2009, you will need to be fingerprinted again if you apply for a visa now.

Read more
11/11/13, 1:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now