Legal Question in Immigration Law in Texas

I am on h1 b. I factured my ankle on april 28 2013 and doctor is advising me for 6 weeks rest. All I want to know is my rights as a h1 b visa holder (is it gonna affect my status and if i don't get paid am i am gonna hold my legal status or not?)

Asked on 5/21/13, 3:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Being on medical leave &/or disability will NOT affect your H-1B visa status. It is not the same as being "benched". However, you cannot recapture the time off of work due to your medical leave/disability.

Depending on how many quarters you have worked in Texas, you might be eligible for State disability. You would need to obtain the form from your Doctor & have him/her submit it on your behalf.

Read more
Answered on 5/21/13, 4:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now