Legal Question in Immigration Law in Texas

is it legal for a pregnant woman on tourist visa to give birth in the U.S

Asked on 5/06/13, 1:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is not illegal. However, if you attempt to enter the U.S. while pregnant, Customs & Border Protection can deny your admission if they think you have immigrant intent or are coming here solely to have a U.S. Citizen baby.

Read more
5/06/13, 2:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now