Legal Question in Immigration Law in Texas

can a mexican citizen with a visitor visa, in jail charged with illegal possession of ammunition, ever obtain a us resident status?

Asked on 7/01/11, 9:07 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Latangie Williams Law Office of Latangie Williams, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That would depend on what he is eventually charged with. For a free consultation, please contact my office at 904-576-2581 or email me at latangiewilliamspa@yahoo.com.

Read more
7/02/11, 5:31 pm
Isaul Verdin Verdin Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the individual is married to a US citizen, then adjustment of status is an option.

Verdin Law Firm, LLC

214-741-1700

Dallas, TX

Read more
7/04/11, 9:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now