Legal Question in Immigration Law in Texas

Hello, I have a question regarding H1 B filing. I was hired as a Manufacturing Engineer in Jan 2013.

My OPT was extended by 17 month considering my position as a manufacturing Engineer in my company.Now,

my employer will be filing my H1B in April 2014 and recently they changed my title to Mechanical/Industrial

Engineering Technician, and will be filing my H1B with the same title ( Industrial Engineering Technician), Would

this create any problem in my approval of H1B..?

Asked on 8/27/13, 6:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it was my case, I would not advise the employer to file an H-1B for a "Technician". Engineers are specialty occupations; Technicians are not. However, USCIS looks to the job description, not just the title. So, as long as the job duties entail those of a specialty occupation, then the position would still qualify.

Read more
8/27/13, 7:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now