Legal Question in Immigration Law in Texas

my question is how could i get my mom to get here in the united states

Asked on 7/13/11, 10:18 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Latangie Williams Law Office of Latangie Williams, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That would depend on your status (whether you are a U.S. citizen or not) amongst other things. For a consultation, please call my office at 904-576-2581 or email me at [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 7/13/11, 6:09 pm
Isaul Verdin Verdin Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are a US citizen, then you would have to initiate the process with a family petition. You need to consult with an immigration lawyer to understand eligibility and procedures for your mother.

Best of luck.

Read more
Answered on 7/18/11, 1:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now