Legal Question in Immigration Law in Texas

my sister petition me since 1990 us immigrant wrote me that my visa is not yet available and right now i forgot my reference number what should i do

Asked on 8/08/12, 7:01 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Brian D. Lerner Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner, A Professional Corporation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello:

What country are you from?

Read more
8/08/12, 7:05 am
Rebecca White Law Office of Rebecca White
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have lost the petition information and neither you nor your sister have the I-130 receipt or approval anymore you can obtain another copy of it. If you use the Department of State Visa Bulletin you will be able to gauge when your priority date will become current.

Read more
8/08/12, 7:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now