Legal Question in Immigration Law in Texas

Smuggling Ilegal Aliens

Hello my grandmother has been arrested in DEl Ri TX for smuggling in illegal aliens. This would be her second offense for the same crime in 8 years.The firsttime she was sent to a halfway house for 6 months. I want to know what kind of punishment she is facing this time around?

Asked on 4/24/06, 3:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Theresa Langford Langford Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Smuggling Ilegal Aliens

The guidelines require consideration of many factors. IF the case against her is strong, and she is convicted, then she is facing jail time. How much depends upon what the actual charges are, and if she is able to negotiate a plea bargain with federal prosecutres.

Read more
4/24/06, 4:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now