Legal Question in Immigration Law in Texas

My wife petition on green card base in 2010 and due to visa retrogress I got interview in Jan 2011 and issue a work permit. Now I got my green card in Nov 2012 for 10 yrs. so when should I eligible for citizenship? After this November or I should have to wait for 3 yrs?

Asked on 6/24/13, 12:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Cho Law Offices of Michael Cho
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you received permanent residence through marriage to a U.S. citizen (and are still married to a US citizen), then you are eligible to apply for US citizenship 2 years and 9 months after the approval date of your initial green card.

You may find more information on naturalization on my web site here:

http://www.msclaw.com/us-citizenship

Read more
6/24/13, 4:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now