Texas  |  Immigration Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 6/24/13, 12:38 am

My wife petition on green card base in 2010 and due to visa retrogress I got interview in Jan 2011 and issue a work permit. Now I got my green card in Nov 2012 for 10 yrs. so when should I eligible for citizenship? After this November or I should have to wait for 3 yrs?

1 Answer


Answered on: 6/24/13, 4:47 am by Michael Cho

If you received permanent residence through marriage to a U.S. citizen (and are still married to a US citizen), then you are eligible to apply for US citizenship 2 years and 9 months after the approval date of your initial green card.

You may find more information on naturalization on my web site here:

http://www.msclaw.com/us-citizenship


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Law Offices of Michael Cho 10940 Wilshire Boulevard, 16th Floor Los Angeles, CA 90024

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

133 Answers given in the last few hours.

8661 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search