Legal Question in Insurance Law in Texas

I was rear ended and the person that was driving the other car was driving a rental car. The rental car was covered under the aunt. The insurance company took about 2 weeks to tell me that they were going to be liable. The insurance picked up my car and arranged for a rental for me. After 5 days, they are stating that they still need more information and that I was told by mistake that they were liable. can they do this?

Asked on 10/08/13, 6:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First..tell your own insurance which u are required to inform when in an accident..and they may

pay...but if u have no insurance you may have to sue...as insurer for the other driver has no legal obligation to pay u until ordered by a Court...call me if u wish..972-298 4641

Read more
10/09/13, 9:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now