Legal Question in Insurance Law in Texas

My son was in an accident over a year ago where he failed to yield and hit another car. The other driver has gotten an attorney and is now filing a bodily injury claim. I have since sold the car. My insurance limit was $30000 for bodily injury on that policy and my insurance company is trying to settle. The attorney sent my claims rep an Affidavit of Assets that they want me and my son to sign. What are the ramifications or consequences of my signing this document for the state of Texas?

Asked on 3/29/13, 9:42 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

your insurance should provide you an attorney to advise you....and defend any claims

Read more
3/29/13, 10:23 am
David Leon David L. Leon, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Did you turn the claim over to your insurance company? Did they not provide you with a lawyer?

You should discuss this with your lawyer. If they haven't provided you with a lawyer, ask for one, as you paid for it with your premiums.

For more information, please visit our website:

http://leonlaw.com

Also, please read our disclaimer:

http://leonlaw.com/disclaimer/

Read more
4/01/13, 9:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now