Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Texas

Can I use a business' name and address as a reference on my website? Example ABC Trailer Sales, 1234 North Something, Nowhere, USA, I would be providing this information to my views if they were looking for a trailer dealer in Nowhere USA.

Asked on 9/05/12, 9:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

We don't know what you mean by "use a business' name as a reference."

What exactly would you be saying about the business? "This business endorses me"? You shouldn't lie on your website.

If the business actually endorses you, and knows that you're using its name on your website, there isn't a problem.

Read more
9/06/12, 7:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now