Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Texas

I sold my truck over a year ago and the buyer has still not taken my name off the truck. I have just received my second ticket in the mail for that truck and have heard that I can retain ownership of the truck. I live in Texas, thank you

Travis Toepperwein

Asked on 8/02/13, 3:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, the truck is not yours. Your mistake was not going with the buyer to immediately transfer title. You should send a certified letter to the buyer telling him about the tickets and the need to immediately transfer the title. You should send a letter to the ticketing agency advising who the new owner is with all of the owner's information, and a copy of the bill of sale.

Read more
8/03/13, 3:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now