Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Texas

I want to write a kindle book that is a collection of tweets and short stories published on anonymous message boards. Like a "best of" type book. How do I go about doing this legally? The only original content would be commentary by me and the organization/curation of material. None of the material is published in any current books.

Asked on 7/11/13, 8:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce Burdick Burdick Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You apply at www.copyright. gov using eCO [electronic Copyright Office] to register a claim of copyright for a "compilation". In accordance with 17 USC 103(b) the registration covers your assemblage and commentary but not the individual tweets and short stories you compile. Also, note that per 17 USC 103(a) the copyright does not cover any infringing material. See 17 USC 404 which provides that a single copyright notice covers all of the collected works, meaning you do not need a separate copyright notice for each item of your original work.

Read more
7/13/13, 2:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now