Legal Question in Investment Law in Texas

I have a car under my name but I got sick from cancer and my brother pay over while I was at my treatment because I couldn't work who's car is it then?

Asked on 9/02/13, 2:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is your car although your brother could claim you gifted it to him when you were sick. Whether one or the other should be compensated depends on how much money each have in the car, and what the value of the car is / was. Remember that whoever has the title in their name is the presumed owner.

Read more
Answered on 9/07/13, 2:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Investment Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Investment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now