Legal Question in Investment Law in Texas

Can my employer press charges against me if I charged a fraud credit card unknowingly

Asked on 7/16/13, 8:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew May May Law, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Sir or Madam,

This does not seem link an investment law question. It seems like that you are saying your actions were a mistake. As such, it seems like there would not be sufficient level of culpability for a criminal conviction. Your question asks about filing charges. Perhaps you should relist this question under "criminal law." One thing that you have in your favor is it is up to the prosecutor to file cases even if your employer swore out a complaint.

Read more
7/17/13, 8:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Investment Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Investment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now