Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

How does the FCRA relate to Texas state laws involving background checks?

I had recently applied for a job and was doing research involving the Texas Business and Commerce Code where it states a CRA cannot report arrests or convictions older than seven years prior to the report date. I contacted the CRA in question about this and the response from them was that they are held only to federal law which supersedes any related state laws

Asked on 7/26/13, 3:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it is a federal institution, federal laws apply. Moreover, if they conduct the background check themselves, they can go back forever. The 7 year limit only applies to companies whose sole jobs are to investigate and report backgrounds.

Read more
7/31/13, 2:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now