Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

Can a manager deduct hours from the time clock before payroll is calculated, thus reducing amount of overtime?

Asked on 6/27/13, 6:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Only if the hours recorded were not worked by the employee. An hourly employee must be paid at least minimum wage for each hour worked up to forty hours and no less than 1.5 times his or her regular rate of pay for each hour beyond forty. A salaried employee is not paid on an hourly basis so that would not apply if you are salaried and exempt. The employer should never be taking time off of timesheets regardless of the employee's exempt status.

Read more
7/01/13, 12:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now