Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

I have a question reagarding payroll in Texas. The company did not pay the employee for 3 days of work, which was 24 hours. The Company first said they would cut a check and then 2 days later said that the employee would have to wait 2 weeks until the next payroll to recieve his money because the information was not entered in the computer correctly and it was his fault. This employee is 53 years old and has been with this company for 32 years. He has never had to usea computer at work and really is not famiiar with them. It was an honest mistake and was in no way done intentionally and has never happened before.Is it legal for them to with hold money that he has already worked for and earned. And isnt he going to pay more taxes on the money if they add it to his next check than he would have previously??

Asked on 12/05/12, 9:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Understand employers can fire employees with or without a reason..so considering that..the employee could call the Texas Workforce Commission for help as they can make employers pay without court action..good luck

Read more
Answered on 12/05/12, 1:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now