Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

Retaliation, slander by former employer

I went to work for a mortage co. as a loan officer; the pay was by commission. I submitted a loan from an investor in Ca. which was approved by employer & a mortgage buyer. When paperwork was sent to a mortgage buyer; they would not buy the note stating that rules had changed due to situation in mortgage industry. Employer blamed me, refused to pay me my commission (on other bus.) When I asked to be paid, I was fired. Empl. then called all my customers, clients & real estate cos. & told them I was sneaky,incompetent, untrustworthy, a liar, trying to ruin the company. Called Austin & told another co. not to pay me my commissions, that I had ''made up'' the investor in Ca. They have assasinated my character. and ruined my reputation as a loan officer. They even ''googled'' the investor in ca. saying they didn't believe he existed. Do I have a case against this company? Clients, customers & agents say they will submit statements to back up my allegations.

Asked on 10/09/07, 9:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Ross Ross Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Retaliation, slander by former employer

You need to talk to a good employment attorney asap. We would be happy to set up an appointment. You can email me at dbr@rosslawpc.com. Our office is in Austin.

Read more
10/09/07, 11:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now