Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

Verbal abuse

My boss is verbally abusive to all his employees. He screams and yells . I have had hives 3 times since I havebeen there. (2 yrs) Is this legal. He owns the company and gets away with it. I like working there and I likw him, but never know his moods or his temper.

Asked on 8/22/08, 9:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roger Evans Mathis & Donheiser
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Verbal abuse

Your option is to leave the job. He is not discriminating against you, and yelling or screaming isn't illegal. He might not be a good manager, but you can't sue him over this. You say you would like to stay. Obviously, you might sit down with him, perhaps with other employees, and explain how you feel.

Read more
Answered on 8/22/08, 11:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now