Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

Verbal abuse

I left my job 30 days ago, due to owner constantly telling me I was an idiot. I did not give a notice, I finally had enough verbal attacks and quietly left. I still am owed my final paycheck, she will not return my calls. Can I collect my paycheck, can I recieve unemployment? Many Thanks

Asked on 1/17/03, 10:42 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Nile Copeland Cheng Copeland PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Verbal abuse

An employer cannot withold wages after you have already earned them. Contact the Texas Workforce Commission about your wage claim. The website for more information is:

www.twc.state.tx.us/customers/jsemp/jsempsub8.html

Also look around on this website: www.workplacefairness.org/

If you have any documentation of the abuse, you could speak to an attorney about constructive termination.

Read more
1/17/03, 11:04 am
Nile Copeland Cheng Copeland PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Verbal abuse

An employer cannot withould wages after they have already been earned. Contact the Texas Workforce Commission about filing a claim.

Their website is:

www.twc.state.tx.us/customers/jsemp/jsempsub8.html

If you have documentation of the abuse, speak with an attorney about "constructive termination".

Read more
1/17/03, 11:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now