Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

I have worked in a company well over 20 years and they just fired me basically blaming me I'm the reason the new guys quit. It is a real tough job to do...what are my rights?

Asked on 8/02/13, 9:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are an at-will employee and you were truly terminated because there was a personality conflict between you and other employees then your employer would be free to terminate you. If that is what happened then your rights would be limited to filing for unemployment and seeing if you can receive unemployment benefits.

However, if you believe there is an underlying reason why you were fired, for example your age, then that underlying reason may create some other remedies under the law.

Read more
Answered on 8/02/13, 9:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now